Privacy Policy

This website is designed to provide to the public information concerning I Law’s services, to collect information from persons interested in contacting I Law to obtain those services, and to enable the lawyer to contact potential clients. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) applies only to the online collection of information from users of this website. If you contact the lawyer through the use of this website and establish a professional relationship with the lawyer (known as a “solicitor-client” relationship), any personal information you share with the lawyer will be subject to the professional obligation to maintain confidentiality as established by the Rules of Professional Conduct and the law and not by this Policy. Please note that submitting information through this website does not create a solicitor-client relationship between you and the lawyer. Only a direct contact between you and an individual lawyer creates such a relationship.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means any information about or that can be used to identify you as an individual, including details such as the matter about which you contacted this website and any other information that you choose to provide. In most circumstances, personal information does not include most information that might appear on a business card or information that is available in public records, nor does it include corporate information such as your business address or telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

Under the applicable Canadian legislation, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 10 principles are followed when collecting, using or disclosing your personal information:

1. The lawyer is accountable for personal information under her control.
2. The purpose for collecting personal information is identified at or before the time it is collected.
3. The lawyer obtains your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your personal information, except where otherwise permitted or required by law.
4. The lawyer limits the personal information collected to that which is necessary to conduct business.
5. The personal information collected is only used, disclosed or retained for its original intended purpose (unless you provide your consent to a different use or disclosure) and retained only as long as necessary for those purposes.
6. Care is taken to ensure that the information is accurate,
7. Your personal information is safeguarded through security measures available.
8. There is openness with you about policies and practices related to managing your personal information.
9. Upon request, access to your personal information is provided, subject to any limitations imposed by law.
10. If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy or this Policy please contact the lawyer.

Your Consent

By providing your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as described in this Policy.
As a condition of supplying services, you are not required to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information beyond that required to enable the lawyer to provide the requested services.
You may refuse to give personal information and may, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, withdraw consent at any time to the continued use and disclosure of personal information previously collected. The period of reasonable notice will vary depending on the nature of the information and its purpose. We will inform you of the implications of refusing or withdrawing consent, which may have legal consequences or preclude us from providing services.

What personal information is collected through this website?
Personal information is not collected indiscriminately. The amount and the type of information collected is limited  only to that  information necessary to fulfill the purposes identified to you, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Information about your business and business interests or your personal interests may also be collected to better serve you.
Information about our users may be used to provide you with a personalized Internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you. No information you provide is shared with others, except as stated in this Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

User-supplied information

If you fill out the contact form on this website, you will be asked to provide some personal information. Please do not submit any confidential, proprietary or sensitive personally identifiable information (e.g. Social Insurance Number; date of birth; driver’s license number; or credit card, bank account or other financial information) (known as “sensitive information”). If you submit any sensitive information, you do so at your own risk and the lawyer is not be liable to you or responsible for consequences of your submission.

If you establish a solicitor-client relationship with the lawyer, you may then be required, in the context of that relationship, to provide sensitive information for the purpose of conducting legal services. That information should never be submitted through this website. Information that you provide through the contact form or an will be used to respond to your inquiry. We may also use information you provide to communicate with you in the future. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may advise.

Web Server Logs

I Law’s website is hosted on servers shared with an Internet service provider (ISP). Any personal information collected on I Law’s behalf by the ISP, such as server log data, is managed in accordance with this Policy and is protected by applicable law.
However, certain information about Internet users’ traffic patterns is passively and automatically collected and linked to users’ Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. These unique IP addresses are assigned to all Web users by their ISPs, and are automatically logged by Internet servers. While the IP address itself does not identify an individual, it may, in appropriate circumstances such as an investigation of a security breach, be used with the cooperation of the ISP to locate and identify an individual using the website.

In the normal course of establishing and maintaining Internet connections, I Law’s servers may automatically log information about visits to its website.

Cookies

Like many other websites, this Site makes use of “per session” cookie technology. Per session cookies are small text files that contain a unique identification number that is automatically deposited on a visitor’s computer. These cookies track information during an open session and are stored only temporarily in your computer’s memory. This information helps determine the total number of visitors to the Site on an ongoing basis. This information is not cross-reference this information with any type of personal information that is voluntarily offered through the Site.

The use of cookie technology is common on the Internet, and many Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your Internet browser to notify you when your computer is receiving a cookie or to refuse cookies automatically. To readjust your Internet browser’s cookie options, please refer to the instruction documentation of your particular browser or seek online assistance.

Use of Your Personal Information

Personal information is used only as described in this Policy or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Before your personal information is used or disclosed for a new purpose, your consent is asked unless use or disclosure without your consent in the circumstances is otherwise permitted or required by law.

The primary purpose of collection of your personal information on this website is to mutually determine if I Law’s services are right for you.

If you send personal information through our site, it may be used to assess website use and traffic, and respond to your feedback, questions and comments.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Personal information is disclosed only as described in this Policy or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Generally, your information is not disclosed to anyone other than the lawyer.

However, your information may be disclosed to service providers inside or outside Canada retained by us to assist us with marketing or other services, including technical support and mailing. The service provider’s right is limited to use the personal information only for the services it provides, and we require the service provider to maintain the confidentiality of the personal information and to take steps to protect the security of personal information.

Certain authorized third party providers to track and store certain information about visitors to the web site (namely domain names, IP addresses and page views) and such information may be stored outside of Canada if the third party provider is located outside of Canada. Individuals that use and access this website hereby acknowledge and agree that such information obtained by such third party providers located in countries other than Canada may be accessed by the authorities of such country.

If the lawyer is unable to assist with your matter, but knows an unaffiliated attorney or firm that may be able to help you, with your consent, you may be referred and information you provided us shared with that party.

Retention of Personal Information

Your information, including personal information, may be retained for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected. The length of time it is retained varies, depending on the service and the nature of the information. Any information you may require in future such as important documents, should be stored in a safe place, in your personal possession, in case the lawyer has it in her possession. When your personal information is no longer required, the lawyer has procedures to delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

Protection of Personal Information

Standard safeguards are used to protect the security of personal information in our possession, including physical, organizational and technological measures. In terms of communicating personal information, please note that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure. Transmissions over the Internet are susceptible to possible loss, mis-routing, interception and misuse of the information being communicated or transmitted.

Your Access to Your Personal Information

You can ask to view your personal information. Under certain circumstances, you may not be permitted to view your records for example, where the disclosure of your records would cause legal or security concerns.

Links to Other Websites

The site may contain links to other websites. While endeavoring only to link only to websites that share the same standards and respect for privacy, the lawyer is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites and encourages all site visitors to review the privacy statements and policies of all external websites.

Changes to This Policy

This Policy may be changed at any time. Policy changes will be posted here. The necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws will be sought by you in order to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

How can I correct, amend or delete my personal information and/or opt out of future communications?

You may opt out of any future contacts from I Law and the lawyer at any time, subject to the conditions described in detail above. Contact us via the phone number, contact form or mailing address on our website at any time to:

– change/correct any data about you;
– ask us to delete any data about you; and/or
– opt out of future communications.